FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THE 2018 WINNERS!

Congratulations!

We are excited to present the winners of the 2018 NT Natural Resource Management Awards!

Find out more below about their fantastic work and contribution to looking after the Territory's natural resources.

We would also like to congratulate all of our finalists whose dedication to the Territory shines in their work to take care of the Territory's natural resources. Well done everyone!

Best Collaboration in Natural Resource Management Award
Sponsored by Outback Helicopter Airwork NT

One of these finalists will be presented this award for their excellence in partnering and working collaboratively towards a demonstrable positive benefit for natural resources in the NT. 

Desert Wildlife and Li Anthawirriyarra.j

Li-Anthawirriyarra Sea Rangers
in collaboration with Desert Wildlife Services

Winner!

For their 8 year collaboration to remove the threat of cat predation from West Island.

The  project has transformed the13,000 ha island that was overrun with cats and thought be devoid of any native mammals, to an island where native mammals are now common and ground dwelling birds and small goannas have made a resurgence.

Land for Wildlife and RIEL.jpg

Land for Wildlife Top End in collaboration with the Research Institute of Environment and Livelihoods (RIEL)

For their citizen science project on nest boxes and arboreal mammals.

Over the last two years, the project has helped landholders to install 175 nest boxes across 35 properties in the greater Darwin and Katherine regions and plant over 15,000 plants to provide food and habitat for the endangered species.
 

Yirralka and Macquarie.jpg

Yirralka Rangers
in collaboration with
Dr Emilie Ens and Macquarie University students

For building a two-way cross-cultural research and environmental knowledge exchange in North-East Arnhem Land, which has over 10 years continued to inform local land management in the Laynhapuy Indigenous Protected Area.



 

Farmers & Fishers Sustainability Award
Sponsored by NT Department of Primary Industry and Resources and Department of Environment and Natural Resources

One of these finalists will be presented this award for their sustainable practice in an agricultural activity.

Bawinanga.jpg

Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation

Winner!

For establishing the first successful Aboriginal Coastal Fishing activity under the NT Aboriginal Coastal Licence Regulations. The Maningrida Homelands Aboriginal Coastal Fishing Business enterprise.

NT Farmers finalists in the Farmers and

Northern Territory Farmers Association

For the work being carried out at the Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Demonstration Site at Coastal Plains Research Station which shows farmers alternative methods of pest management.

Rum Jungle Organics.jpg

Rum Jungle Organics

For their innovative, holistic and sustainable farming practice. The regenerative, certified organic farm is continually finding ways to care for the planet, connect to people as well as be a successful and award winning business. 

Indigenous Natural Resource Management Award
Sponsored by Parks, Wildlife and Heritage Division, NT Department of Tourism and Culture

This award will be presented to recognise an outstanding Indigenous group that has worked to protect and restore land and sea country through their engagement with natural resource management challenges. Find our more about our fantastic finalists below.

Tjuwanpa Woman Rangers.jpg

Tjuwanpa Women Rangers

Winner!

For their significant contribution to conservation land management, inter-generational sharing of knowledge between West Arrarnta Woman and their many community development activities across southern Central Australia.

Mimal Rock Art.jpg

Mimal Land
Management

Highly commended!

For their ever expanding capacity and delivery of projects addressing issues such as gamba grass, protection of cultural places and endangered species inter-generational knowledge transfer and employment of Indigenous people.

Li Anthawirriyarra Sea Rangers.jpg

Li-Anthawirriyarra Sea Rangers

For their unprecedented efforts to eradicate cats from West Island. The Rangers have preserved with this project for 8 years achieving spectacular recover of native mammals, ground living birds and goannas as the cat population has dwindled to the last one or two individuals.

Ranger of the Year Award
Sponsored by Parks, Wildlife and Heritage Division, NT Department of Tourism and Culture

This award will be presented to recognise an outstanding individual who has gone above and beyond their ranger duties and made an outstanding contribution to management of protected areas across the Northern Territory. Find our more about our fantastic finalists below.

Helen Wilson.jpg

Helen Wilson, Central Land Council – North Tanami Rangers

Winner!

For her continued development and application of bush and cultural knowledge in the management of the Northern Tanami Indigenous Protected Area (IPA) and her dedication to ensure community connection to country and culture.

Brendan Morgan Armstrong.jpg

Brendon Morgan-Armstrong, Bulgul Rangers

For his enduring commitment and support of the Bulgul Rangers and partner agencies. Brendon's diligent and tireless work in natural and cultural resource management over the past 7 years has set a high standard for others to follow and has gained him much praise from many corners of the NRM sector.

Sheridan Martin  photo.jpg

Sheridan Martin, Parks, Wildlife and Heritage Division of the Department of Tourism and Culture

For pushing beyond the benefits of traditional environmental interpretation into an educational experience, taking visitors and residents beyond the already significant aesthetic, natural and historical values of the Owen Springs Reserve.

Environment & Conservation Award
Sponsored by Australian Marine Conservation Society

One of these finalists will be presented this award for their project that has made the strongest contribution to conservation and the environment through on-the-ground activity and community engagement.

Murnkurrumurnkurru Gurindji Rangers.png

Murnkurrumurnkurru Gurindji Rangers

Winner!

For the community inclusive poster production about local plants and species  that will form an integral part of their protection for future generations.

Land for Wildlife - Central Australia.JP

Land for Wildlife Central Australia

For their commitment in providing ongoing support and effective resources to landholders, which enables the achievement of successful NRM outcomes in central Australia.

LiAnthawirriyarra Sea Rangers.jpg

Li-Anthawirriyarra Sea Rangers

For pioneering new techniques for cat control in the Northern Territory that have since been adopted by other land management organisations.

Sustainable Enterprise Award
Sponsored by NT Airports

One of these finalists will be presented this award for their sustainable service or product that responds to a need in the NT that was either unmet, or could only be met with an unacceptable impact on the Territory's natural resources.

Western Desert Dialysis, Purple House.jp

Western Desert Dialysis,
The Purple House

Winner!

For developing its own social enterprise, producing traditional Indigenous remedies made from wild harvested plants, the BUSH BALM range provides employment opportunities, strengthens cultural values and brings wellbeing to end stage renal patients and their families dislocated from country.

Malak Market Place.jpg

Malak Marketplace

For their role as innovator, introducing new ideas and methods focusing on organic produce, quality, environmental sustainability, community education, support of local growers, and clean living practices.

Thamarrurr DC.jpg

Thamarrurr Development Corporation

For their innovative ways of looking after large areas of country and coastline and promoting sustainability in a holistic, culturally sensitive and collaborative manner to address natural and cultural resources of the Thamarrurr Region.

Research in Natural Resource Management Award
Sponsored by Conoco Phillips

One of these finalists will be presented this award for their research which addresses a natural resource management issue in the NT and that has been applied to provide a beneficial outcome.

Shane Penny.png

Dr Shane Penny, Department of Primary Industry and Resources

Winner!

For the development of artificial intelligence systems for the effective monitoring of fish populations in Northern Territory water conditions in collaboration with Microsoft, software developers.

Darwin Aquaculture Centre.JPG

Darwin Aquaculture Centre

For their research and development project to establish tropical rock oyster aquaculture in Aboriginal communities to go beyond small scale oyster grow-out trials, and toward an emerging commercial scale oyster farming enterprise on country.

TRaCK.jpg

TRaCK: Tropical Rivers and Coastal Knowledge consortium & Wagiman Traditional Owners

For their successful cross cultural research methods of monitoring the fish of the Daily River, documenting their cultural significance as well as their investigation of environmental water requirements.

Community Engagement & Action Award
Sponsored by Channel 9

This award will be presented to recognise an outstanding group drawn from within the community which has raised local awareness of a natural resource issue in their region and brought about improvements through on-the-ground action. Find our more about our fantastic finalists below.

Land for Wildlife Greening australia.JPG

Land for Wildlife
(Greening Australia)

Winner!

For their tireless efforts to promote conservation, land management and wildlife awareness and education in the wider community.

Anula Primary School.png

Anula Primary School &
Joel Mitchell

For their Anula Turtle Project, the creation of a large sculptural turtle made from the schools’ fallen timber during cyclone Marcus.

Lifetime Achievement Award
Presented on behalf of Territory Natural Resource Management

This award will be presented to an individual who reflects most strongly the NRM vision in the Territory through their exceptional contribution to agricultural sustainability, conservation or the environment. Find our more about our fantastic finalists below.

Dean Yibarbuk, Warddeken Land Management

Dean Yibarbuk, Warddeken Land Management

Winner!

For his conservation efforts in west Arnhem Land spanning over 2 decades. Dean Yibarbuk is highly regarded as a researcher and his long list of academic publications range through diverse subjects from fire management and education, to ecology and language.

KATE pls crop Meg Mooney, Tangentyere Co

Meg Mooney, Tangentyere Council

For dedicating three decades educating and sharing NRM activities across 27 communities in Central Australia to environmental science, education and Indigenous language and culture.

Sharon Wilson, Operations Manager GB Bot

Sharon Wilsson, George Brown Darwin Botanic Gardens

For providing over 23 years of service to the George Brown Darwin Botanic Gardens, and creating a legacy that ensures the Gardens function as a scientific, educational, horticultural, conservation and recreational resource that endures into the future.

People's Choice Award
Presented on behalf of Territory Natural Resource Management

All finalists were entered into the People's Choice category which was decided by YOU!

629 of you voted and decided the winner of this fantastic award!

Brendan Morgan Armstrong.jpg

Brendon Morgan-Armstrong, Bulgul Rangers

Winner!

For his enduring commitment and support of the Bulgul Rangers and partner agencies. Brendon's diligent and tireless work in natural and cultural resource management over the past 7 years has set a high standard for others to follow and has gained him much praise from many corners of the NRM sector.

  • Email
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Twitter